2013 COMPETITION RESULTS

 

5th SKC 3s

Saturday 16th February 2013

Teams

Open:

2nd - Bong Two Kim (Team Members: Myoungsoo Kim, Brent Kwon, James Ko)

UTS Shield

Saturday 2nd March 2013

Individuals

Kyu Division B (4th Kyu & Below):

1st - Bongsuk Song

1st Dan Division:

1st - Travis Kim

2nd - Jenny Song

2nd Dan Division:

1st - Brent Kown

2nd - Daniel Duna Kim

3rd Dan Division:

2nd - Jimmy Kim

All Open Division:

2nd - Travis Kim

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

UTS Coaching Team - Senah Han

Fukuda Sensei - Bongsuk Song

38th Australian Kendo Championship (Host: NSW)

Saturday 30th & Sunday 31st March 2013

Individuals

Men’s Kyu:

3rd - James Ko

Women’s Dan:

1st - Daseul Chun

3rd - Jenny Song

 

Teams

Kyu:

1st - NSW (Team Members: James Ko, Francis Park)

Dan:

1st - NSW (Team Member: Brent Kwon)

Korean Kumdo Championship

Saturday 11th May 2013

Individuals

Women’s Kyu:
3rd - Yvonne Zhu
Men’s Kyu:
1st - Ruben Singh
Women’s Dan:
1st - Jenny Song

USYD Cup

Saturday 6th July 2013

Teams

Kyu:

1st - DHMDK1 (Team Members: Bongsuk Song, James Ko, Francis Park)

2nd - DHMDK2 (Team Members: Woojin Park, Minsu Kim, Jongmin Lee)

Dan:

2nd - DHMDK (Team Members: Gunha Hwang, Brent Kwon, Daseul Chun, Myoungsoo Kim, Dwight Park)

Founders Cup (Host: UNSW)

Saturday 3rd  August 2013

Teams

Kyu:

1st - DHMDK (Team Members: James Ko, Bongsuk Song, Ruben Singh, Jongmin Lee, Francis Park)

Women’s Open:

1st - DHMDK (Team Members: Jenny Song, Songie Song, Daseul Chun)

ACT Kendo Championship

Sunday 22nd September 2013

Individuals

Senior Kyu Division (1st & 2nd Kyu):

1st - Woojin Park

3rd - James Ko

Junior Dan Division (1st & 2nd Dan):

1st - Jenny Song

2nd - Francis Park

3rd - Woojin Park

Senior Dan Division (3rd Dan & Above):

3rd - Jenny Song

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

Yvonne Zhu

18th DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 19th October 2013

Individuals

Under 13’s:

1st - Taegun Yoon

2nd - Hyun Cha

Men’s Kyu:

1st - Bongsuk Song

2nd - James Ko

3rd - Johnny Tran

3rd - Woosuk Jung
Women’s Dan:
2nd  - Daseul Chun

3rd - Jenny Song

Men’s Dan:

3rd - Brent Kwon
 

Teams

Kyu:

1st - DHMDK3 (Team Members: Jungwook Lee, Minsu Kim, Johnny Tran, David Warsing, Bongsuk Song)

Women’s Open:
2nd - DHMDK (Team Members: Yvonne Zhu, Jenny Song, Daseul Chun)

NSW Kendo Championship

Saturday 7th December 2013

Individuals

Men’s Kyu:

1st - Bongsuk Song

2nd - James Ko

3rd - Woojin Park

Women’s Dan:

1st - Daseul Chun

3rd - Jenny Song

Men’s Dan:

3rd - Dwight Park

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

Alex Ham

Daniel Duna Kim

© 2019 DHMDK.