DHMDK TOURNAMENT RESULTS

 

11th DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 24th June 2006

Individuals

Under 12’s:

1st - Jinu Han (DHMDK)

2nd - Jason Choi (DHMDK)

Under 14’s:

1st - Nadia Lee (DHMDK)

2nd - Insung Hwang (DHMDK)

Under 16’s:

1st - Calvin Mun (DHMDK)

2nd - Daniel Doyoung Kim (DHMDK)

Kyu:

1st - Michael Criniti (DHMDK)

2nd - Mark Szewczyk (SKC)

3rd - Gihyo Ha (DHMDK)

3rd - Jayson Chaplin (SKC)

Women’s:

1st - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)

2nd - Matsumi Sakaguchi (ANU)

3rd - Nurlin Amirudin (UNSW)

3rd - Elaine Chan (UNSW)

Dan:

1st - Takeshi Okazaki (USYD)

2nd - Yoshiki Ohtsuka (UNSW)

3rd - Eric Lim (HRW)

3rd - Martino Ellero (ANU)

 

Teams

Kyu:

1st - DHMDK1

2nd - SKC

Women’s Open:

1st - DHMDK

2nd - UNSW

Dan:

1st - DHMDK1

2nd - USYD

12th DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 15th September 2007

Individuals

Under 13’s:

1st - Jangho Choi (DHMDK)

2nd - Eugene Kim (HRW)

Under 16’s:

1st - Daniel Doyoung Kim (DHMDK)

2nd - Jenny Song (DHMDK)

Kyu:

1st - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)

2nd - Nick Sordon (SKC)

3rd - Luke Lee (SKC)

3rd - Michael Criniti (DHMDK)

Women’s:

1st - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)

2nd - Mary Nishimura (DHMDK)

3rd - Linfang Wu (DHMDK)

3rd - Grace Kim (DHMDK)

Dan:

1st - Joonhyuk Lim (HRW)

2nd - Dwight Park (DHMDK)

3rd - Taejoon Choi (HRW)

3rd - Dongheuk Yang (USYD)

 

Teams

Kyu:

1st - SKC

2nd - USYD2

Women’s Open:

1st - DHMDK1

2nd – DHMDK2

Dan:

1st - SKC

2nd - DHMDK

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Michael Criniti (DHMDK)

2. Michael Henstock (UNSW)

3. Mary Nishimura (DHMDK)

13th DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 28th September 2008

Individuals

Under 10s:
1st - Jangho Choi (DHMDK)
2nd - Tian Rixon (UWKC)

Under 13’s:

1st - Junki Hong (DHMDK)
2nd - David Choi (HRW)

Under 16’s:

1st - Jenny Song (DHMDK)
2nd - Justin Sung (DHMDK)

Kyu:

1st - Luke Lee (SKC)
2nd - Daniel Doyoung Kim (DHMDK)
3rd - Daniel Duna Kim (DHMDK)
3rd - Mary Nishimura (DHMDK)

Women’s:

1st - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
2nd - Vivian Yung (SKC)
3rd - Jenny Song (DHMDK)
3rd - Mary Nishimura (DHMDK)

Dan:

1st - Ray Kato (SKC)
2nd - Daisuke Taira (SKC)
3rd - Jayson Chaplin (SKC)
3rd - Peter Jeong (USYD)

 

Teams

Kyu:

1st - DHMDK1
2nd - DHMDK2

Women’s Open:

1st - SKC
2nd - DHMDK2

Dan:

1st - SKC
2nd - DHMDK

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Senah Han (DHMDK)
2. Anh Hong Cross (SKC)
3. Robin Lee (DHMDK)

14th DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 5th May 2009

Individuals

Under 13’s:
1st - Andrew Bunder (WKC)
2nd - Alice Bunder (WKC)

Under 16’s:
1st - Ruben Singh (DHMDK)
2nd - David Choi (HRW)

Kyu:
1st - Luke Lee (SKC)
2nd - David Weng (USYD)
3rd - Andrew Kim (DHMDK)
3rd - Walter Chung (USYD)

Women’s:
1st - Vivian Yung (SKC)
2nd - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
3rd - Songie Song (DHMDK)
3rd - Senah Han (DHMDK)

Dan:
1st - Kirby Smith (UNSW)
2nd - William Park (DHMDK)
3rd - Taek Yang (SKC)
3rd - Mark Kim (USYD)

 

Teams

Kyu:
1st - USYD1
2nd - SKC

Women’s Open:
1st - SKC1
2nd - DHMDK1

Dan:
1st - SKC1
2nd - DHMDK1

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
2. Senah Han (DHMDK)
3. Michael Criniti (DHMDK)

15th DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 9th October 2010

Individuals

Under 16’s:
1st - Ruben Singh (DHMDK)
2nd - Masa Ogaki (SKC)

Kyu:
1st - Daniel Duna Kim (DHMDK)
2nd - Jenny Song (DHMDK)
3rd - Mary Nishimura (DHMDK)
3rd - Nash Wu (HRW)

Women’s:
1st - Chika Iwasa (SKC)
2nd - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
3rd - Jenny Song (DHMDK)
3rd - Sharyn Wragg (ANU)

Dan:
1st - Peter Jeong (USYD)
2nd - Dwight Park (DHMDK)
3rd - Jayson Chaplin (SKC)
3rd - Toshio Nishimoto (SKC)

 

Teams

Kyu:
1st - DHMDK1
2nd - DHMDK2

Women’s Open:
1st - SKC
2nd - DHMDK1

Dan:
1st - DHMDK1
2nd - DHMDK2

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Queenie Yau (SKC)

2. Thomas Oeser (SBK)

3. Kathleen Macdonald (HRW)

16th DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Sunday 23rd October 2011

Individuals

Under 13’s:
1st - Hiromu Kiyota (SKC)
2nd - Alice Bunder (WKC)

Under 16’s:
1st - Kenny Paek (SBK)
2nd - Minji Won (DHMDK)

Women’s Kyu:
1st - Jenny Song (DHMDK)
2nd - Jessi Tilbrook (SKC)
3rd - Cindy Ariyamethe (USYD)
3rd - Xushi Li (UNSW)

Men’s Kyu:
1st - Alex Ham (DHMDK)
2nd - Richard Kim (DHMDK)
3rd - Johnny Kim (DHMDK)
3rd - Wooi Yee Chuah (ANU)

Women’s Dan:
1st - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
2nd - Chika Isawa (SKC)
3rd - Kathleen McDonald (HRW)
3rd - Shoko Bunder (WKC)

Men’s Dan:
1st - Peter Jeong (USYD)
2nd - Taek Yang (SKC)
3rd - Adam Corbett (USYD)
3rd - Alvin Chen (UNSW)

 

Teams

Kyu:
1st - DHMDK1
2nd - DHMDK2

Women’s Open:
1st - DHMDK
2nd - SKC

Dan:
1st - SKC
2nd - DHMDK1

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Yvonne Zhu (DHMDK)

2. Queenie Yau (SKC)

3. Paul Kang (DHMDK)

17th DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 13th October 2012

Individuals

Under 13’s:
1st - Chanwoo Baek (DHMDK)
2nd - Taegun Yoon (DHMDK)

Under 16’s:
1st - Kenny Paek (SBK)
2nd - Andrew Bunder (WKC)

Women’s Kyu:
1st - Julie Tran (USYD)
2nd - Eugenie Ko (UTS)
3rd - Ioana Levins (USYD)
3rd - Katie Svich (USYD)

Men’s Kyu:
1st - Ban Lieu (UNSW)
2nd - Steven Le (UTS)
3rd - Tomonori Hu (USYD)
3rd - Hao Zhang (UNSW)

Women’s Dan:
1st - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
2nd - Senah Han (DHMDK)
3rd - Songie Song (DHMDK)
3rd - Jenny Song (DHMDK)

Men’s Dan:
1st - Jayson Chaplin (UTS)
2nd - Walter Chung (USYD)
3rd - Brent Kwon (DHMDK)
3rd - Taek Yang (UTS)

 

Teams

Kyu:
1st - UTS1
2nd - USYD1

Women’s Open:
1st - DHMDK1
2nd - USYD1

Dan:
1st - DHMDK2
2nd - UTS

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Gordon Lau (ANU)

2. Kim Avina (USYD)

3. Kelvin Tran (USYD)

18th DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 19th October 2013

Individuals

Under 13’s:
1st - Taegun Yoon (DHMDK)
2nd - Hyun Cha (DHMDK)

Under 16’s:
1st - Kenny Paek (SBK)
2nd - Andrew Bunder (WKC)

Women’s Kyu:
1st - Ioana Levins (USYD)
2nd - Julie Tran (USYD)
3rd - Karen Chiam (USYD)
3rd - Kim Avina (USYD)

Men’s Kyu:
1st - Bongsuk Song (DHMDK)
2nd - James Ko (DHMDK)
3rd - Johnny Tran (DHMDK)
3rd - Woosuk Jung (DHMDK)

Women’s Dan:
1st - Nozomi Seimiya (RSK)
2nd - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
3rd - Nobuko Fujito (USYD)
3rd - Jenny Song (DHMDK)

Men’s Dan:
1st - Walter Chung (USYD)
2nd - Jayson Chaplin (UTS)
3rd - Brent Kwon (DHMDK)
3rd - Kai Huang (UTS)

 

Teams

Kyu:
1st - DHMDK3
2nd - USYD1

Women’s Open:
1st - USYD1
2nd - DHMDK

Dan:
1st - UTS
2nd - USYD1

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Minty Ma (USYD)

2. Jamilla Dempsey (WKC)

3. Ban Lieu (UNSW)

19th DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 18th October 2014

Individuals

Under 13’s:
1st - Charles Jin (DHMDK)
2nd - Matthew Bunder WKC)

Under 16’s:
1st - Alex Jin (DHMDK)
2nd - Alice Bunder (WKC)

Women’s Kyu:
1st -  Chihiro Ichinose (USYD)
2nd - Gloria Mah (UTS)
3rd - Ioana Levins (USYD)
3rd - Trang Nguyen (USYD)

Men’s Kyu:
1st - Woojin Park (DHMDK)
2nd - Ja Punpraw (DHMDK)
3rd - Tony Liu (UTS)
3rd - Ernani Contursi (USYD)

Women’s Dan:
1st - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
2nd - Jenny Song (DHMDK)
3rd - Saerom Lee (SKC)
3rd - Elena Meshcheriakova (UTS)

Men’s Dan:
1st - Jayson Chaplin (UTS)
2nd -  Kai Huang (UTS)
3rd - Walter Chung (USYD)
3rd - Hugh Chang (UTS)

 

Teams

Kyu:
1st - DHMDK1
2nd - UTS

Women’s Open:
1st - USYD1
2nd - USYD2

Dan:
1st - UTS
2nd - DHMDK1

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Lily Lam (USYD)

2. Kevin Pek (ANU)

3. Martin Falcon (SKC)

20th DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 10th October 2015

Individuals

Under 13’s:
1st - James Oh (DHMDK)
2nd - Sandra An (DHMDK)

Under 16’s:
1st - Kenny Paek (SBK)
2nd - Alex Jin (DHMDK)

Women’s Kyu:
1st -  Bernadette Baduria (UTS)
2nd - Minty Ma (USYD)
3rd - Zeinab Khalife (DHMDK)
3rd - Lavina Casey (WSKC)

Men’s Kyu:
1st - Chris Chon (DHMDK)
2nd - Alex Jin (DHMDK)
3rd - Victor Kuo (USYD)
3rd - Jordan Saito-Patch (USYD)

Women’s Dan:
1st - Jenny Song (DHMDK)
2nd - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
3rd - Nobuko Fujito (USYD)
3rd - Queenie Yau (SKC)

Men’s Dan:
1st - Yoonsu Kim (DHMDK)
2nd - Yoshito Takeuchi (USYD)
3rd - Jayson Chaplin (UTS)
3rd - Kelvin Tran (USYD)

 

Teams

Kyu:
1st - USYD1
2nd - USYD2

Women’s Open:
1st - DHMDK
2nd - USYD1

Dan:
1st - UTS
2nd - DHMDK1

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Zeinab Khalife (DHMDK)

2. Sara Kato (UNSW)

3. Alexandra Paukovits (CKC)

21st DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 15th October 2016

Individuals

Under 13’s:
1st - Hina Honda (RSK)
2nd - Matthew Bunder (WKC)

Under 16’s:
1st - James Oh (DHMDK)
2nd - James An (DHMDK)

3rd - Sandra An (DHMDK)

3rd - Geoffrey Wu (WSKC)

Women’s Kyu:
1st -  Gloria Mah (UTS)
2nd - Anna Lu (USYD)
3rd - Yuen Ting Lo (UTS)
3rd - Chihiro Ichinose (USYD)

Men’s Kyu:
1st - Chris Chon (DHMDK)
2nd - Kenta Kusakabe (USYD)
3rd - Junya Ichinose (USYD)
3rd - Ernani Contursi (USYD)

Women’s Dan:
1st - Jenny Song (DHMDK)
2nd - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
3rd - Nobuko Fujito (USYD)
3rd - Julie Feng (UNSW)

Men’s Dan:
1st - Jayson Chaplin (UTS)
2nd - Yoonsu Kim (WSKC)
3rd - Siyuan Liu (USYD)
3rd - Takayuki Suzuki (UTS)

 

Teams

Kyu:
1st - USYD1
2nd - USYD2

Women’s Open:
1st - USYD1
2nd - DHMDK1

Dan:
1st - UTS
2nd - DHMDK1

 

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Ja Punpraw (DHMDK)

2. Nanako Ikui (USYD)

3. Paul Lee (HKC)

22nd DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 14th October 2017

Individuals

Under 13’s:
1st - Kelly Kishsikawa (USYD)
2nd - Hina Honda (RSK)

Under 16’s:
1st - Alan Kishikawa (USYD)
2nd - James Oh (DHMDK)

Women’s Kyu:
1st -  Anna Lu (USYD)
2nd - Su Cho (DHMDK)
3rd - Rachel Ma (USYD)
3rd - Fiona Roberts (USYD)

Men’s Kyu:
1st - Junya Ichinose (USYD)
2nd - James An (DHMDK)
3rd - Minil Moon (DHMDK)
3rd - Gilbert Tsang (USYD)

Women’s Dan:
1st - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
2nd - Jenny Song (DHMDK)
3rd - Ioana Levins (USYD)
3rd - Nobuko Fujito (USYD)

Men’s Dan:
1st - Yoonsu Kim (WSKC)
2nd - Keishi Todo (USYD)
3rd - Hyungki Min (DHMDK)
3rd - Kelvin Tran (USYD)

Teams

Kyu:
1st - USYD1
2nd - DHMDK

Women’s Open:
1st - DHMDK
2nd - UNSW

Dan:
1st - USYD1
2nd - DHMDK1

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Nana Honda (RSK)

2. Su Cho (DHMDK)

3. Alan Kishikawa (USYD)

23rd DHMDK Kumdo Tournament

Saturday 10th November 2018

Individuals

Under 13’s:

1st - Kelly Kishsikawa (USYD)
2nd - Kosei Kubo UTS)

3rd - Keishi Adachi (KZN)

3rd - Jinu Jang (HRW)

Under 16’s:

1st - Joseph Naritsuka (KZN)
2nd - Matthew Bunder (WKC)

3rd - Lino Monden (KZN)

Women’s Kyu:

1st - Mengying (Elva) Shi (USYD)
2nd - Iris Somera (USYD)
3rd - Su Cho (DHMDK)
3rd - Kelly Kishikawa (USYD)

Men’s Kyu:

1st - Alex Jin (DHMDK)
2nd - Halley Tan (USYD)
3rd - Paolo Usares (USYD)
3rd - Macca Hou (USYD)

Women’s Dan:

1st - Daseul Chun (DHMDK)
2nd - Masano Konishi (USYD)
3rd - Jenny Song (DHMDK)
3rd - Ioana Levins (USYD)

Men’s Dan:

1st - Yoonsu Kim (WSKC)
2nd - Hajime Narita (USYD)
3rd - Chris Chon (DHMDK)
3rd - Dai Yamashita (USYD)

Teams

Kyu:

1st - DHMDK
2nd - USYD1

Women’s Open:

1st - DHMDK1
2nd - USYD1

Dan:

1st - USYD1
2nd - USYD3

Fighting Spirit Awards

1. Schuyler Ranganatha (KZN)

2. Alice Wong (UTS)

3. Paul Lee (HKC)

© 2019 DHMDK.